State v. U.S. Dept. of Health Human Services
[…] For the reasons set forth below, DHHS' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is granted. Because this Court is without jurisdiction to entertain the instant suit, New Jersey's motion for partial summary judgment is rendered moot, and the Court will not address it.

I. Background

A. The State Children's Health Insurance Program

Congress enacted the State Children's Health Insurance Program as part of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub.L. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251, under Title XXI of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1397aa, et seq., to "enable [states] to initiate and expand the provision of child health assistance to uninsured low-income children in an effective and efficient manner." 42 U.S.C. § 1397aa(a).