State v. U.S. Department of Health Human Services
[…] Plaintiffs argue that their claim is not subject to the statutory review scheme because their claim is a facial challenge to the process by which CMS promulgated the requirements in the SHO Letter, rather than a challenge to the merits of any particular administrative decision. Thus, Plaintiffs claim that their collateral challenge falls outside the statutory review scheme.

The SCHIP statute incorporates by reference the administrative and judicial review provisions available to Medicaid under 42 U.S.C. § 1316. See 42 U.S.C. § 1397gg(e)(2). Under § 1316, a state that is dissatisfied with a final agency determination of a state plan may "file with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such State is located a petition for review of such determination." Id. § 1316(a)(3). While district courts generally are presumed to have jurisdiction to review agency rulemaking actions, "when there is a specific statutory grant of jurisdiction to the court of appeals, it should be construed in favor of review by the court of appeals."Natural Res. Def.