State v. U.S. Department of Health Human Services
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss is GRANTED and the Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is DENIED.

BACKGROUND

The facts in this section are derived from Plaintiffs' complaint, the parties' statements of fact submitted pursuant to Local Rule 56.1, and supporting affidavits and exhibits, unless otherwise specified.

I. The SCHIP Program

A. Procedures for State-Plan Approval

Congress enacted SCHIP in the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub.L. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251, under Title XXI of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1397aa- 1397jj. Its purpose is to "provide funds to States to enable them to initiate and expand the provision of child health assistance to uninsured, low-income children in an effective and efficient manner that is coordinated with other sources of health benefits coverage for children." 42 U.S.C. § 1397aa(a). The program, unlike Medicaid, is not an entitlement to individuals, but rather a block grant to the states. SCHIP has often been referred to as an "administrative experiment in federalism."