State v. U.S. Department of Health Human Services
[…] See, e.g., Robert F. Rich, et al., The State Children's Health Insurance Program: An Administrative Experiment in Federalism, 2004 U. Ill. L. Rev. 107 (2004). SCHIP essentially creates a cooperative relationship between the federal and state governments; the federal government provides the basic policy framework and primary funding, while the states direct program administration.

Congress made clear that one of its concerns was that the SCHIP money not be used for children who already had coverage but might opt for a state plan because of reduced rates. See 42 C.F.R. § 457.805 ("The State plan must include a description of reasonable procedures to ensure that health benefits coverage provided under the State plan does not substitute for coverage provided under group health plans."). The program was designed to prevent "crowd out," and the chief targets of the plan were to be uninsured children from low-income families. Id. § 457.1. The SCHIP legislation requires the states to submit a state plan setting forth how the state intends to use the SCHIP funds.