State v. Ui
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Thus, Ui was convicted of violating both HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) and (a)(4). Violation of HRS § 291E–61(a)(4) is a strict liability offense for which mens rea need not be proven. State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai‘i 48, 58–61, 276 P.3d 617, 627–30 (2012). Ui does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to convict her for violating HRS § 291E–61(a)(4).

(2) Because HRS § 286–102 does not specify the requisite state of mind, HRS § 702–204 (2014) applies. HRS § 702–204 provides:

When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.

Accordingly, the offense of Driving Without a License requires that the charge allege that the specified action was done intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.