State v. Nesmith
[…] .HRS § 291E–61(a)(3) states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses, “A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle ... [w]ith .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]”

to the district courts, as the plain language of HRS § 806–2 (1993) limits the application of the criminal procedure provisions of Chapter 806 to the circuit courts. See State v. Nesmith, 125 Hawai‘i 232, 237 n. 9, 257 P.3d 245, 250 n. 9 (App. 2011).

.HRS § 806–28 states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses:
The indictment need not allege that the offense was committed or the act done “feloniously”, “unlawfully”, “wilfully”, “knowingly”, “maliciously”, “with force and arms”, or otherwise except where such characterization is used in the statutory definition of the offense.