State v. Nesmith
[…] (Emphases added.) “Facts” denote matters that are broader than elements, as defined in HRS § 702–205, and a culpable state of mind is an “essential fact constituting the offense charged[,]” HRPP Rule 7(d), inasmuch as “no person may be convicted of an offense unless” the prosecution proves, inter alia, “[t]he state of mind required to establish each element of the offense” “beyond a reasonable doubt[,]” HRS § 701–114 (1993).

C.

Moreover, because HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) and (3) do not expressly set forth a requisite state of mind, to reiterate, HRS § 702–204 mandates that each element (as defined in HRS § 702–205) “is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” HRS § 702–204 (emphasis added). Thus, by virtue of HRS § 702–204, an intentional, knowing, or reckless state of mind is expressly incorporated into statutes like HRS § 291E–61 and, hence, must be included in the charge.