State v. Nesmith
[…] Id. at 312, 926 P.2d at 603 (brackets and ellipsis omitted). The trial court refused to give the instruction. Id.

At the close of the prosecution's case, the defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, asserting that the prosecution had not proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knew the complaining witness was less than fourteen years old. Id. at 311, 926 P.2d at 602. The trial court denied the defendant's motion. Id. On appeal, the defendant [127 Hawai'i 72]contended, pursuant to HRS § 702–207, that “[w]hen the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind, ... the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears.” Id.

Buch noted that under 1970 proposed draft of the HPC, sexual assault offenses required knowledge of the attendant circumstance of the minor's age.