State v. Nesmith
[…] Thus, a charge defective for purposes of due process, necessarily, fails to allege an essential element of the offense and, consequently, must be defective for purposes of jurisdiction also.

VI.

Although the majority agrees that a state of mind must be included in an HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) charge, it concludes that HRS § 291E–61(a)(3) is a strict liability offense, for which a state of mind need not be alleged or proven. Majority opinion at 626. In this regard, the commentary to HRS § 702–204 states that a “state of mind [ ] will, in most instances, be required for the imposition of penal liability[,]” and, consequently, HRS § 702–212 “provides for those relatively few instances when absolute or strict liability will be recognized.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, HRS § 702–212 states that, for “crime[s] defined by statute other than [the HPC],” the states of mind specified by the HPC “do not apply ... insofar as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offense or with respect to any element thereof plainly appears.”

The reason for this is plain. The central premise of the HPC is that conviction and punishment should be based on moral culpability. See commentary to HRS § 702–204 (“The distinct punitive nature of penal law dictates its sanction be reserved for those individuals who can be morally condemned.”) Hence, under the HPC, “[t]he penal law does not, in most instances, condemn a person's conduct alone” but, rather, “condemns the individual whose state of mind with regard to the individual's conduct, attendant circumstances, and the result of the individual's[127 Hawai'i 68]conduct, exhibits an intent to harm, an indifference to harming, or a gross deviation from reasonable care for protected