State v. Nesmith
[…] Similarly, in this case, at oral argument, the State argued that any person on the street would know a charge of “operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant” to mean drunk driving. However, that common understanding is not reflected in the statutory framework creating the offense of OVUII under HRS § 291E–61(a)(1), under which it is a crime only if one intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly (not negligently) “operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle ... [w]hile under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty.” As in Wheeler, the OVUII offense in this case is statutorily defined as narrower than what is commonly understood to constitute “drunk driving.”