State v. Nesmith
[…] (d) Facts establishing venue; and

(e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in section 701–108.

(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
HRS § 701–114 (1993). The “elements of an offense” are further defined by statute as “such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).” HRS § 702–205 (1993).

There is no state of mind specified within HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) itself. As such, HRS § 702–204 applies. It states, in relevant part, “When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” Further, “a state of mind with which the defendant acts applies to all elements of the offense, unless otherwise specified in the statute defining the offense.” [127 Hawai'i 54] State v. Vliet, 95 Hawai‘i 94, 99, 19 P.3d 42, 47 (2001) (citations omitted); see alsoHRS § 702–206 (1993).