State v. Nesmith
[…] As such, a charge omitting the allegation of mens rea is [127 Hawai'i 55]deficient for failing to provide fair notice to the accused.

We are cognizant that our case law, statutes, and court rules have complicated the issue of just what must be included in a charge. On one hand, the State argues that the charge need only contain the “ essential elements ” of an offense, and the “elements of an offense” are defined under HRS § 702–205 as “such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).” Missing from the recitation of “elements of an offense” is mens rea, which the State acknowledges applies to each element of the offense, pursuant to HRS § 702–206, and must be proven in order to convict a person of violating HRS § 291E–61(a)(1).