State v. Nesmith
[…] See Rutherford, 442 U.S. at 554, 99 S.Ct. 2470. By relying, at least in part on the legislature's purported tacit approval, respectfully, the majority “lightly discern[s]” a legislative intent in order to impose absolute liability. Eastman, 81 Hawai‘i at 140, 913 P.2d at 66 (1996) (quoting Rushing, 62 Haw. at 105, 612 P.2d at 106).

D.

1.

The majority's construction of HRS § 291E–61(a)(3) is further undercut by the [127 Hawai'i 74]defenses of nonself-induced intoxication and pathological intoxication, HRS § 702–230(2). Nothing in HRS § 291E–61(a)(3) or its legislative history suggests that the BAC section of the DUI statute, now OVUII statute, is absolved from these defenses.

HRS § 702–230 provides that “[e]vidence of the nonself-induced or pathological intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove or negative the conduct alleged or the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense.” (Emphases added.) “Self-induced intoxication” is defined as “intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant's body, the tendency of which [is] to cause intoxication the defendant knows or ought to know[.]” HRS § 702–230(5)(a).