State v. Nesmith
[…] Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by ACOBA, J.

I concur in the majority's holding that a culpable state of mind must be alleged in a charge of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII) under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 291E–61(a)(1) in order to inform a defendant of the nature and cause of the accusation against him or her.

Although HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) does not specify a state of mind, pursuant to HRS § 702–204, “[w]hen the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” Thus, an HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) charge must allege that the operator of the vehicle committed the acts with an intentional, knowing, or reckless state of mind. However, I must respectfully disagree with the remainder of the majority's opinion.

.HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) (Supp.2009) states: