State v. Nesmith
[…] See n.4, supra.

HRS § 806–2 expressly provides, “Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter [Chapter 806: Criminal Procedure: Circuit Courts] that the same applies to courts of record, such provision shall not, without more, apply to district courts.” “[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself.” State v. Moniz, 69 Haw. 370, 374, 742 P.2d 373, 376 (1987) (citation omitted).