State v. Nesmith
[…] As such, Nesmith's and Yamamoto's HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) charges violated their right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation. Second, the omission of mens rea in an HRS § 291E–61(a)(3) charge comports with the legislature's intent to make that type of OVUII offense a strict liability offense. As such, those charges were sufficient.

A. An “intentional, knowing, or reckless” mens rea must be included in a Complaint alleging violation of HRS § 291E–61(a)(1).

HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) states:

Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
In order to convict a person of any criminal offense, the burden is on the prosecution to prove the following, beyond a reasonable doubt:

Proof beyond a reasonable doubt.