State v. Nesmith
[…] (emphasis in original). According to Eastman, this means, to reiterate, that “[a]bsent statutory language expressly imposing absolute liability, the states of mind denominated in HRS § 702–204[127 Hawai'i 70]will generally apply because [this court] will not lightly discern a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability.” Id. (quoting Rushing, 62 Haw. at 105, 612 P.2d at 106).

The statute at issue in Eastman, HRS § 709–906(5) (Supp.1994), provides in pertinent part as follows:
Abuse of a family or household member, and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors and the person shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense the person shall serve a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
(b) For a second offense and any other subsequent offense which occurs within one year of the previous offense the person shall be termed a “repeat offender” and serve a minimum jail sentence of thirty days.