State v. Nesmith
[…] State v. Christie, 7 Haw.App. 368, 370, 764 P.2d 1245, 1246 (1988). See also Mezurashi, 77 Hawai‘i at 96, 881 P.2d at 1242;State v. Young, 8 Haw.App. 145, 153–54, 795 P.2d 285, 291 (1990); State v. Wetzel, 7 Haw.App. 532, 539 n. 8, 782 P.2d 891, 895 n. 8 (1989).

The “per se” addition to Hawai‘i's drunk driving laws was prompted after Congress enacted the Alcohol Traffic Safety–National Driver Register Act (the “Act”), which amended 23 U.S.C. § 408 to make available incentive grants to states that “adopt and implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety problems resulting from persons driving while under the influence of alcohol.” Alcohol Traffic Safety–National Driver Register Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97–364, § 101, 96 Stat. 1738, 1738 (1982).