State v. Nesmith
[…] Kalama, 94 Hawai‘i 60, 65, 8 P.3d 1224, 1229 (2000), i.e., intentional, knowing, reckless and negligent. As discussed, because HRS § 291E–61 does not specify a state of mind, the requisite state of mind that is required to be charged for jurisdictional purposes and for the purposes of informing the defendant of the nature and cause of the accusation against him or her is an intentional, knowing, or reckless state of mind. I also agree that HRS § 806–28, which provides that an “indictment need not allege that the offense was committed or the act done ‘feloniously’, ‘unlawfully’, ‘wilfully’, ‘knowingly’, ‘maliciously’, ‘with force and arms', or otherwise except where such characterization is used in the statutory definition of the offense [,]” does not apply to district courts. (Emphasis added.) However, insofar as HRS § 702–204 specifies the states of mind for offenses such as HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) and (3), such states of mind are “used in the statutory definition of the offense.” HRS § 806–28.
-------- Notes:


Summaries of