State v. Tuecke
[…] Tuecke does not challenge any aspect of the restitution order in this appeal.

BACKGROUND

¶2 In May 2021, the State filed a criminal complaint alleging that Tuecke, while working as the company's flooring manager, stole from his employers on six occasions between July 2018 and July or August 2020. Tuecke became flooring manager in 2011 or 2012 and he stopped working at the company in late August 2020.

The amended information charged two forms of theft, as the circuit court properly explained in instructing the jury. Five counts charged violations of Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) (2021-22), which in pertinent part prohibits "[i]ntentionally … transfer[ring] … movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property." One count charged a violation of § 943.20(1)(b), which in pertinent part prohibits one who, "[b]y virtue of his or her … employment," has "possession … of money" belonging to another, "intentionally … retains possession of such money … without the owner's consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert [the money] to his or her own use." No issue is raised in this appeal based on the difference between these two forms of theft. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.