State v. Johnson
[…] Id. 57-58, 107 S.Ct. 989. Section 905.04, in contrast, creates a privilege without a generally applicable exception for disclosure pursuant to a court order. Instead, § 905.04(4) contains a number of specific and narrow exceptions, none of which authorize disclosure for in camera review merely because a criminal defendant makes a showing that the privileged records may contain information material to his defense. In the absence of such an exception, § 905.04(2) means what it says: that patients "ha[ve] a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing" their health records. § 905.04(2).