State v. Johnson
[…] Stat. § 146.82(1). Even though such records may be released "[u]nder a lawful order of a court of record," see § 146.82(2)(a)4., Ritchie does not provide defendants with a due process right to in camera review of confidential records that are not in the State's possession. See Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 57, 107 S.Ct. 989.

¶26 Additionally, Shiffra and the cases preceding it did not address the distinction between privilege and confidentiality. The records at issue in Shiffra and S.H. were privileged under § 905.04(2), which states that "[a] patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment." Shiffra dismissed this statutory privilege, claiming that under S.H. and DeLeu, "a statute allowing for confidentiality is not a barrier to in camera review." Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d at 607, 499 N.W.2d 719. But § 905.04 is not merely a "statute allowing for confidentiality"—it provides that certain records are privileged from disclosure. As the text of § 905.04(2) demonstrates, and as discussed above, confidentiality and privilege are distinct concepts. See § 905.04(2) (granting patients "a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other from disclosing confidential communications." (emphasis added)). ¶27 Shiffra overlooked this point, and in doing so, broadened the holding in Ritchie. In Ritchie, the records at issue were confidential under a statute that specifically allowed for disclosure pursuant to a court order.