State v. Johnson
[…] Wis. Stat. § 905.01(1) - (3) ; see also State v. Gilbert, 109 Wis. 2d 501, 505, 326 N.W.2d 744 (1982) (explaining that privileges are the exception to the "fundamental tenet of our modern legal system ... that the public has a right to every person's evidence").

¶7 Both of these concepts are implicated when health records are at issue. With respect to confidentiality, Wis. Stat. § 146.82(1) provides that "[a]ll patient health care records shall remain confidential." And as for privilege, Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2) states that patients have "a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition."

¶8 There are exceptions to these confidentiality and privilege statutes. For instance, § 146.82(2)(a)4. provides that otherwise confidential patient health records may be disclosed pursuant to "a lawful order of a court of record."