State v. Tuaolo
[…] For the same reasons as articulated in Forster, we conclude that Tuaolo's first point of error is without merit. Id. at *2-6; see also State v. Char, No. CAAP-19-0000540, 2020 WL 7028600, (Haw. App. Nov. 30, 2020) (SDO) (addressing a similar claim of error involving a substituted Hawai#i Pattern Jury Instructions Criminal (HAWJIC) instruction).

(2) Tuaolo argues that the Circuit Court erred by failing to instruct the jury that self-defense applied to Counts 3 and 4 because there was evidentiary support to warrant that instruction.

HRS § 703-304 (2014) provides, in pertinent part:

Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
....
(4) The use of force is not justifiable under this section:
(a) To resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a law enforcement officer, although the arrest is unlawful; or
(b) To resist force used by the occupier or possessor of property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the property, except that this limitation shall not apply if:
(i) The actor is a public officer acting in the performance of his duties or a person lawfully assisting him therein or a person making or assisting in a lawful arrest; or
(ii) The actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily injury.
As we previously stated: