State v. Tuaolo
[…] The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.

Tuaolo was charged with two counts of Abuse of Family or Household Members under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709 906(1) and (9) (2014) (Counts 1 and 2) and two counts of Assault in the Third Degree under HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) (Counts 3 and 4). Tuaolo was found not guilty on Counts 1 and 2. This appeal involves Tuaolo's convictions on Counts 3 and 4. His wife Isabella Tuaolo's (Isabella's) minor children NG and MK (collectively, Children) were the complainants on Counts 3 and 4, respectively.

HRS § 709-906 provides, in pertinent part:

Abuse of family or household members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
.....
(9) Where the physical abuse occurs in the presence of any family or household member who is less than fourteen years of age, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony.

HRS § 707-712 provides, in pertinent part:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]

Isabella was the complainant on Counts 1 and 2.