State v. Forster
[…] Chad Kumagai, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, for Plaintiff-Appellee

By: Hiraoka, Presiding Judge, Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant-Appellant Karl L. Forster ( Forster ) appeals from the October 2, 2018 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence for Manslaughter in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 707-702 (2014), entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit ( Circuit Court ) following a jury trial on the charge of Murder in the Second Degree. Forster was sentenced to a twenty-year term of imprisonment.

At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-702 (1)(a) provided that, "A person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of another person[.]" Manslaughter is a class A felony. Id.

The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.