State v. Torres
[…] OPINION


I. Factual Background

On August 9, 1994, a Knox County Grand Jury returned an indictment charging the appellant with the first degree murder by aggravated child abuse of his fifteen-month-old son, Quintyn Pierre James Wilson. On March 1, 1996, the State filed a notice of its intent to seek the death penalty. In its notice, the State indicated its reliance upon the aggravating circumstances that the victim, Quintyn, was less than twelve years of age, and the appellant was eighteen years of age or older, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(1) (1993), and that the murder was "especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death,"id. at (i)(5). Subsequently, on October 27, 1997, the trial court ordered an evaluation of the appellant by the Helen Ross McNabb Mental Health Center for the purpose of determining the appellant's competency to stand trial and his mental condition at the time of this offense. Tenn.