State v. Torres
[…] The use of the adverb "u[l]timately" indicates the Legislature anticipated a jury's tentative inability to agree on punishment. In such a case, the trial judge should exercise his discretion in determining whether there is an ultimate disagreement as to punishment. . . . No such abuse is shown here . . . .

Id.

Having carefully reviewed the above cases, we find our supreme court's decision in Caruthers to be controlling. In this regard, we note that, at the time of the appellant's offense, the statute in Caruthers had since been repealed and replaced with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(h) (1993). That statute provides:

If the jury cannot ultimately agree on punishment, the trial judge shall inquire of the foreman of the jury whether the jury is divided over imposing a sentence of death. If the jury is divided over imposing a sentence of death, the judge shall instruct the jury that in further deliberations, the jury shall only consider the sentences of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole and imprisonment for life. If, after further deliberations, the jury still cannot agree as to sentence, the trial judge shall dismiss the jury and such judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life.

Id. As correctly noted by the State, in replacing the repealed statute, the legislature retained the language "ultimately" that was the subject of our supreme court's construction in Caruthers.