State v. Torres
[…] We presume that the jury followed the instructions of the trial court. Id.

The appellant additionally contends that the statutes, on their face, foster the arbitrary and capricious imposition of the death penalty. In this regard, the appellant argues that the statutes fail to adequately narrow the class of death-eligible defendants in Tennessee because the aggravating circumstances set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i) (1993) "encompass virtually all criminal homicides." In particular, the appellant complains of the broad reach of the aggravating factor that the murder was "especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5). This claim is without merit. See, e.g., State v.