State v. Burkhart
[…] McDonald, 534 S.W.2d 650, 651 (Tenn. 1976). In analyzing the potential vagueness of a statute, we may look beyond the statutory language to judicial interpretations or legislative history to ascertain the clarity in meaning required by due process. See Rose v. Locke, 423 U.S. 48, 52, 96 S.Ct. 243, 245 (1975); United States v. National Dairy Products Corp., 372 U.S. 29, 33-34, 83 S.Ct. 594, 598 (1963);Wilkins, 655 S.W.2d at 916. We are compelled to adopt a reasonable statutory construction that will preserve the constitutionality of the statute. Lyons, 802 S.W.2d at 592.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-505(a) provides:

A person commits an offense who knowingly owns, manufactures, possesses, buys, sells, rents, leases, stores, repairs, transports, prints, or makes any gambling device or record. However, it is not an offense for a person to own or possess in this state a lottery ticket originating from a state in which a lottery is lawful, if such ticket is not owned or possessed for the purpose of resale.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-17-501(1) defines "gambling" as "risking anything of value for profit whose return is to any degree contingent on chance, but does not include a lawful business transaction."