State v. the Hertz Corporation
[…] LeConche v. Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 709-10, 579 A.2d 1 (1990).

B.

The defendants argue that the legislature has vested the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles (hereinafter, "C.M.V.") alone with the power to interpret and enforce the motor vehicle statutes — including General Statutes § 14-153b. The defendants conclude, therefore, that the C.C.P. is without authority to use CUTPA's broad grant of power to enforce alleged violations of General Statutes § 14-153b, a motor vehicle statute.

In response, the plaintiff argues that CUTPA, specifically General Statutes §§ 42-110m and 42-110o(b), confers standing upon the C.C.P. to pursue this alleged CUPTA cause of action. Indeed, General Statutes § 42-110m provides, in part:

Whenever the commissioner [of consumer protection has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in an alleged violation of any provision of this chapter said commissioner may . . . request the attorney general to apply in the name of the state of Connecticut to the superior court for an order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the continuance of such acts . . . .

General Statutes § 42-110m(a). Furthermore, General Statutes § 42-110o provides in part: