State v. the Hertz Corporation
[…] Indeed, General Statutes § 42-110m provides, in part:

Whenever the commissioner [of consumer protection has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in an alleged violation of any provision of this chapter said commissioner may . . . request the attorney general to apply in the name of the state of Connecticut to the superior court for an order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the continuance of such acts . . . .

General Statutes § 42-110m(a). Furthermore, General Statutes § 42-110o provides in part:

In any action brought under section 42-110m, if the court finds that a person is wilfully using or has wilfully used a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation.

General Statutes § 42-110o(b).

The question of whether CUTPA confers overlapping jurisdiction to enforce alleged violations of unfair or deceptive trade practices was specifically addressed in Mead v. Burns, 199 Conn. 651, 509 A.2d 11 (1986).