State v. the Hertz Corporation
[…] General Statutes § 14-153b states: No person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing passenger motor vehicles without drivers, for periods of thirty days or less, shall require any customer to show proof that he holds a card provided by a credit card issuer as a condition to the rental of a passenger motor vehicle; provided this section shall not prohibit such person, firm or corporation from requiring from a customer both suitable identification and a reasonable deposit.