State v. the Hertz Corporation
[…] Nothing in the legislative history or the final bill indicates that the legislature intended to allow rental car companies to require anything more from renters than suitable identification and a reasonable deposit.

In the present case, instead of requiring a cash deposit, the defendant is apparently requiring the customer to wait up to thirty days for the vehicle and to pay an additional processing fee. Hence, that person arriving at the airport, seeking to use cash, cannot rent a car — at least not for thirty days. The plaintiff has thus properly alleged a violation of General Statutes § 14-153b.

c.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a), states, "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." In determining whether a practice violates CUTPA, our courts have adopted the criteria set out in the "cigarette rule" by the Federal Trade Commission for determining when a practice is unfair: "(1) [w]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends