State v. the Hertz Corporation
[…] Id.

"In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint." Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170, 544 A.2d 1185 (1988). A motion to strike "is to be tested by the allegations of the pleading demurred to, which cannot be enlarged by the assumption of any fact not therein alleged." (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Alarm Applications Co. v. Simsbury Volunteer Fire Co., 179 Conn. 541, 549-50, 427 A.2d 822 (1980).

b.

1.

General Statutes § 14-153b provides:

Proof of Credit. No person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing passenger motor vehicles without drivers, for periods of thirty days or less, shall require any customer to show proof that he holds a card provided by a credit card issuer as a condition to the rental of a passenger motor vehicle; provided this section shall not prohibit such person, firm or corporation from requiring from a customer both suitable identification and a reasonable deposit.