State v. Stutts
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b) (2014); State v. Taylor, 63 S.W.3d 400, 411 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). The trial court should also consider the potential or lack of potential for rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5) (2014).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-122 provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, except as provided in subsection (b), the judge sentencing a defendant who commits a non-violent property offense, as defined in subsection (c), on or after July 1, 2010, shall not be authorized to impose the sentencing alternatives of continuous confinement in a local jail or the department of correction as authorized by § 40-35-104(c)(5), (c)(6), or (c)(8). However, the judge may sentence the defendant to any of the other sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40-35-104(c), which include, but are not limited to, periodic confinement, work release, community corrections, probation, or judicial diversion.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-122 (2014) (emphasis added). The statute defines a "non-violent property offense" in part as "[b]urglary of an auto under § 39-14-402(a)(4)[.]" Id. at § 40-35-122(c)(18) (2014).

Ordinarily the trial court has discretion to determine whether a defendant should serve a sentence in confinement or should be granted an alternative sentence. However, if a defendant has been convicted of one of the enumerated non-violent property offenses listed in section 40-35-122(c), the trial court cannot order continuous confinement unless the defendant has a prior felony conviction or if the defendant has "[v]iolated the terms and conditions of the alternative sentence originally imposed upon the defendant . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-122(a), (b) (2014).