State v. Hawk
[…] Bryant v. Genco Stamping Mfg. Co., 33 S.W.3d 761, 765 (Tenn. 2000). "Consequently, where the legislature includes particular language in one section of the statute but omits it in another section of the same act, it is presumed that the legislature acted purposefully in including or excluding that particular subject." Id.; see also Wilkins v. Kellogg Co., 48 S.W.3d 148, 152 (Tenn. 2001).

Applying these rules, we conclude that the Reform Act has not abrogated the common law rule as to the offense of accessory after the fact. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-411 (2003) provides:

(a) A person is an accessory after the fact who, after the commission of a felony, with knowledge or reasonable ground to believe that the offender has committed the felony, and with the intent to hinder the arrest, trial, conviction or punishment of the offender;

(1) Harbors or conceals the offender;

(2) Provides or aids in providing the offender with any means of avoiding arrest, trial, conviction or punishment; or

(3) Warns the offender of impending apprehension or discovery.

(b) This section shall have no application to an attorney providing legal services as required or authorized by law.

(c) Accessory after the fact is a Class E felony.

Although this statute does not mention the common law rule, it defines accessory after the fact similarly to the manner in which the offense was defined by the statute at issue in Wilson — a statute that this Court interpreted as contemplating the common law rule.