State v. Strong
[…] But jury instructions "must always fairly and accurately state the applicable law ." (Emphasis added.) Plummer , 295 Kan. at 161, 283 P.3d 202. And while jurors remain free to make reasonable inferences from the evidence, Instruction No. 6 fails to incorporate the mandatory presumption in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5705(e)(2). Thus, the instruction is incomplete and legally inappropriate because it does not "fairly and accurately state the applicable law ." ( Emphasis added.) 295 Kan. at 161, 283 P.3d 202.

The State believes Instruction No. 6 accurately reflects the statutory presumption in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5705(e) when read in conjunction with the evidentiary rules set forth in K.S.A. 60-415 and K.S.A. 60-416. The former statute provides: "If two presumptions arise which are conflicting with each other the judge shall apply the presumption which is founded on the weightier consideration of policy and logic. If there is no such preponderance both presumptions shall be disregarded." K.S.A. 60-415. The latter statute provides: "A presumption, which by a rule of law may be overcome only by proof beyond a reasonable doubt ... shall not be affected by K.S.A. 60-414 or 60-415 and the burden of proof to overcome it continues on the party against whom the presumption operates."