Bruce v. Kelly
[…] More specifically, the KCSA does not compel the agency to return KHP majors to their former positions rather than terminate their employment.

The KCSA offers some protection to certain permanent classified employees who are promoted to a higher position, but this protection is limited temporally and inapplicable to Bruce. When an employee with permanent status in the classified service is promoted with probationary status to a higher position and then dismissed without cause during or at the end of the probationary period, K.S.A. 75-2944(b) requires that the employee be "demoted with permanent status to a position in the class from which the employee was promoted, or to a position in another class in the same salary range." The statute essentially grants eligible employees the right to demotion instead of discharge. But it protects only those employees promoted within the classified service, and the right to demotion expires after the probationary period ends.