State v. Strong
[…] See State v. Allen, 94 Wn.2d 860, 863, 621 P.2d 143 (1980); RCW 9A.56.190. Here, the information included all of the statutory elements of the crime. It followed the language of the statute and it clearly notified Strong that he was accused of taking personal property from Adrian Richards by force or threat. That was enough to enable him to prepare his defense, and that is all that was required. State v. Grant, 89 Wn.2d 678, 686, 575 P.2d 210 (1978).

RCW 9A.56.190 states:
"A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."

The judgment is affirmed.

WORSWICK, J., concurs.


I dissent.