State v. Faucett
[…] RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery to include (1) the unlawful taking (2) of personal property (3) from the person or presence of another (4) against his will (5) by the use or threatened use of force. The statutory elements presuppose that intent to deprive the victim of the property is a necessary element of robbery. See, e.g., State v. Byers, 136 Wn. 620, 622, 241 P. 9 (1925); State v. Carter, 4 Wn. App. 103, 109, 480 P.2d 794 (1971). As stated by Professors W. LaFave and A. Scott in their Handbook on Criminal Law § 94 (1972), at page 692:

RCW 9A.56.190 contains the following definition:
"Robbery — Definition. A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."

Robbery consists of all six [common-law] elements of larceny . . . plus two additional requirements: [1] that the property be taken from the person or presence of the other and [2] that the taking be accomplished by means of force or putting in fear.

(Footnotes omitted.)