State v. Faucett
[…] Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."

Robbery consists of all six [common-law] elements of larceny . . . plus two additional requirements: [1] that the property be taken from the person or presence of the other and [2] that the taking be accomplished by means of force or putting in fear.

(Footnotes omitted.) The elements of theft — a crime equated with larceny in our revised criminal code, RCW 9A.56.100 — are defined in RCW 9A.56.020 to include the intent to deprive.

RCW 9A.56.020 defines theft as follows:
"Theft — Definition, defense. (1) `Theft' means:
"(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or