State v. Stone
[…] Article VI, section 1 of the Hawai‘i Constitution provides: “The several courts shall have original and appellate jurisdiction as provided by law[.]” The Hawai‘i Legislature has conferred jurisdiction over criminal offense to the circuit courts, district courts, and family courts. SeeHawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 603–21.5604–8, 571–14. There is no constitutional or statutory provision that specifically conditions a trial court's exercise of criminal jurisdiction on the sufficiency of a charge. Indeed, HRS § 806–27 (1993) provides that “[n]o indictment shall be deemed insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected, by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter or form, which shall not prejudice or tend to prejudice the defendant.”

.HRS § 603–21.5 (Supp.2011) provides in relevant part:
(a) The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of: