State v. Stone
[…] .HRS § 603–21.5 (Supp.2011) provides in relevant part:
(a) The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:
(1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court[.]
HRS § 604–8 (Supp.2011) provides in relevant part:
(a) District courts shall have jurisdiction of, and their criminal jurisdiction is limited to, criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without fine. They shall not have jurisdiction over any offense for which the accused cannot be held to answer unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury.
HRS § 571–14 (2006) provides in relevant part that the family courts shall have jurisdiction over specified criminal offenses.

.HRS § 806–34 (1993) does not condition a trial court's exercise of jurisdiction on the sufficiency of a charge. HRS § 806–34 provides: