State v. Stone
[…] HRS § 604–8 (Supp.2011) provides in relevant part:
(a) District courts shall have jurisdiction of, and their criminal jurisdiction is limited to, criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without fine. They shall not have jurisdiction over any offense for which the accused cannot be held to answer unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury.
HRS § 571–14 (2006) provides in relevant part that the family courts shall have jurisdiction over specified criminal offenses.

.HRS § 806–34 (1993) does not condition a trial court's exercise of jurisdiction on the sufficiency of a charge. HRS § 806–34 provides:
Sufficiency of averments as to offense and transaction. In an indictment the offense may be charged either by name or by reference to the statute defining or making it punishable; and the transaction may be stated with so much detail of time, place, and circumstances and such particulars as to the person (if any) against whom, and the thing (if any) in respect to which the offense was committed, as are necessary to identify the transaction, to bring it within the statutory definition of the offense charged, to show that the court has jurisdiction, and to give the accused reasonable notice of the facts.
Averments which so charge the offense and the transaction shall be held to be sufficient.
(Emphasis added.)
The reference in HRS § 806–34 to permitting an offense to be stated with “so much detail of time, place, and circumstances and such particulars ... as are necessary ... to show that the court has jurisdiction,” does not mean that the trial court's jurisdiction is dependent on the sufficiency of the charge. The jurisdiction of the court and sufficiency of the charge are different concepts and involve separate questions.