State v. Stone
[…] SeeHawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 603–21.5604–8, 571–14. There is no constitutional or statutory provision that specifically conditions a trial court's exercise of criminal jurisdiction on the sufficiency of a charge. Indeed, HRS § 806–27 (1993) provides that “[n]o indictment shall be deemed insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected, by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter or form, which shall not prejudice or tend to prejudice the defendant.”

.HRS § 603–21.5 (Supp.2011) provides in relevant part:
(a) The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:
(1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court[.]
HRS § 604–8 (Supp.2011) provides in relevant part:
(a) District courts shall have jurisdiction of, and their criminal jurisdiction is limited to, criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without fine.