State v. Steenberg Homes, Inc.
[…] Section Trans 327.03(4) adopts Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, part 393. Steenberg Homes challenges the citation on the grounds that 49 C.F.R. § 393.201 does not apply to trailer frames. We agree.

According to 49 C.F.R. § 393.201(a), "[t]he frame of every bus, truck and truck tractor shall not be cracked, loose, sagging or broken." The scope of liability under this section is limited to buses, trucks and truck tractors. Truck is defined as "any self-propelled commercial vehicle except a truck tractor, designed and/or used for the transportation of property." 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. Truck tractor is defined as "a self-propelled commercial vehicle designed and/or used primarily for drawing other vehicles." Id. These definitions do not include trailers.

The State contends that WIS. ADM. CODE § Trans 327.03(5), which adopts part 396 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, may be used to find liability for Steenberg Homes.