State v. Steenberg Homes, Inc.
[…] REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT

Steenberg Homes was also cited for violating § 341.04, STATS., for operating an unregistered vehicle. Steenberg Homes argues that § 341.04 requires the State to prove that the owner consented to the vehicle's use on the highway. We disagree.

The sole purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature. State v. Fettig , 172 Wis.2d 428, 436, 493 N.W.2d 254, 257 (Ct.App. 1992). The first inquiry is always the language of the statute itself. Id. Section 341.04(1), STATS., provides:

It is unlawful for any person to operate or for an owner to consent to being operated on any highway of this state any motor vehicle, mobile home, trailer or semi-trailer or any other vehicle for which a registration fee is specifically prescribed unless at the time of operation the vehicle in question either is registered in this state . . . or is exempt from registration.

When the language of the statute is unambiguous on its face, the court need not look beyond the face of the legislation to ascertain the legislature's intent.