Guzman v. Gore
[…] We disagree with petitioner's contention.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 20-16.2(a), when a law enforcement officer that has reasonable grounds to believe that a person driving a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area "has committed the implied-consent offense [the law enforcement officer] may obtain a chemical analysis of the person." Refusal to submit to a chemical analysis results in the suspension of the refusing person's driver's license for a twelve-month period. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d) (2007). The person charged may request a hearing before the DMV to contest the suspension. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e) (2007). "If the revocation for a willful refusal is sustained after the hearing, the person whose license has been revoked has the right to file a petition in the superior court" where the charges were made, however