State v. Sostre
[…] It is noteworthy that the subsection pursuant to which the defendant is charged, subsection (6), uses the term "pecuniary value," while the capital felony statute, in § 53a-54b (2), refers to "pecuniary gain.". Courts analyzing these terms have tended to view them as roughly synonymous.

The capital felony section, § 53a-54b, provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following . . . (2) murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same for pecuniary gain or murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit the same for pecuniary gain.

1 Structure of the Statute

A number of things become apparent when examining the relevant statutory language and giving it a reading employing the words in their usual sense. First of all, there is a parallelism between §§ 53a-46a (i)(5) and (i)(6).