State v. Sostre
[…] See General Statutes §§ 53a-40 (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) and 53a-40 (b).

General Statutes § 54-56g (a), relating to the pretrial alcohol education system also refers to convictions in other states for offenses "the essential elements of which are substantially the same" as certain enumerated offenses.

General Statutes § 45a-447, relating to when a person is guilty of killing another to inherit from or receive property or insurance proceeds as a beneficiary of the victim, also uses language absent from § 53a-46a. Section 45a-447 refers to persons finally adjudged guilty of certain enumerated crimes "or in any other jurisdiction of any crime, the essential elements of which are substantially similar to such crimes. . . ."

Moreover, numerous statutes illustrate the legislature's facility in the use of different and precise formulations when referring to prior instances of misconduct.