State v. Sostre
[…] Notwithstanding the analysis provided by other courts relating to other statutes, the question still remains to be answered in Connecticut: was it the legislature's intention that § 53a-46a (i)(6) extend to killings which facilitated robberies, burglaries or larcenies?

The State's arguments are set forth in the decisions of cases such asMcDonald and Walker, in which a federal district court analyzed "pecuniary value" language under 21 U.S.C. § 848. That section provides that it shall be an aggravating factor if the defendant "committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value" — language identical to § 53a-46a (i)(6). In Walker, the defendants made arguments similar to those being put forth by the defendant in this case. The court rejected them and stated that: