State v. Sostre
[…] "The ordinary meaning of the word `same' is `resembling in every respect; identical; corresponding so closely as to be indistinguishable.' Webster, Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary (1983)." Lundgren v. Stratford, 12 Conn. App. 138, 145, 530 A.2d 183, cert. denied, 205 Conn. 808, 531 A.2d 939 (1987); see also Hawley v. Snider, 77 N.W.2d 754 (Mich. 1956).

The word "felony" is generally understood to mean any crime punishable by more than a year in jail. In Connecticut, General Statutes § 53a-25 states that "[a]n offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony." Prior to 1975, the term "offense" was defined in General Statutes § 53a-24 to mean "any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of law of this state or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may