State v. Sostre
[…] 3 Attempt Issue

The fact that a prior, predicate "same felony" was a completed crime, while the presently charged "same felony" was only an attempt, is not legally significant. Section 53a-46a (i)(1) by its very terms provides that aggravating factors include circumstances in which "[t]he defendant committed the offense during the commission or attempted commission of, or during the immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of a felony and he had previously been convicted of the same felony." (Emphasis added.)

C Summary and Conclusion — Same Felony Issue