State v. Sostre
[…] Connecticut appears to be the only state in the nation with this aggravant. The statutes of other states refer to prior violent or assaultive felonies, not simply prior felonies that are merely "the same," irrespective of whether they involved crimes against property, not people. Notwithstanding that, the State's argument is persuasive.

As noted, Connecticut appears to be the only state in the union with this "same felony" formulation. Other states make it an aggravant when the prior felony is violent in nature. See, e.g., Georgia Code § 17-10-30 (b)(1), which makes it an aggravant if the offense of "murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed by a person with a prior record or conviction for a capital felony;" Idaho Code § 19-2515 (h)(1), which makes it an aggravant if the defendant "was previously convicted of another murder;" and Mississippi Code § 99-19-101(5) (b), which confines this aggravant to defendants who have been "previously convicted of another capital