State v. Sostre
[…] III GENERAL GUIDING LEGAL PRINCIPLES

Before turning to the specific issues raised by the defendant's motion, it is necessary to set out some of the general legal principles which form the backdrop for the Court's analysis. To provide context, it is instructive to review general rules of statutory construction and interpretation, including a discussion of how these rules apply to death penalty cases.

General Statutes § 1-1 states in relevant part that: "(a) [i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly."