State v. Sostre
[…] The defendant argues that, in light of the stipulated facts, the murder was not committed during the "flight therefrom" the attempted larceny in the third degree. (Defendant's Revised Memorandum, pp. 16-17.) This argument raises an issue of fact that is properly considered by the trier of fact during trial, not by the Court in ruling on a pretrial motion. It is therefore rejected.

B Defendant's Argument that the Present Charge of Attempted Larceny in the Third Degree is not the "Same Felony" as the Defendant's Conviction in May, 1993

Section 53a-46a (i)(1) provides that it shall be an aggravating factor if the State proves that "[t]he defendant committed the offense during the commission or attempted commission of, or during the immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of, a felony and he had previously been convicted of the same felony." (Emphasis added.)