State v. Sostre
[…] Before turning to the substantive legal issues raised, a brief discussion of the procedure being used will be useful, given the likelihood that this procedure may be used in other cases in the future, and given our Supreme Court's ruling in State v. Solek, 242 Conn. 409, 699 A.2d 931 (1997).

When parties, by agreement, submit a legal issue to a court of competent jurisdiction, there is generally no legal impediment to the Court ruling on the issue. General Statutes § 54-56, upon which the defendant relies in making his motion, provides as follows: "[a]ll courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial."

Although there is no explicit provision of law authorizing the Court to decide issues such as the ones presented in the defense's motions to dismiss in their present procedural posture, there is no provision of law prohibiting it, and this procedure has been used before in Connecticut.