State v. Sostre
[…] The Court first notes that § 848(n)(7) has two prongs: that the offense was committed "as consideration for the receipt," or "in expectation of the receipt" of something of pecuniary value. Defendants' view seems correct that the first prong's use of the "as consideration for" language of contract contemplates murder-for-hire. For this Court to transport that restriction to the second, "in expectation of the receipt" prong, however, would render the clause mere surplusage. Defendants also point to the statutory structure and argue that since this factor follows § 848(n)(6) ("The defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of pecuniary value") . . . Congress intended § 848(n)(7) to identify the flip-side of procuring a murder-for-hire.