State v. Sostre
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss the "pecuniary gain" aggravant is granted.

VI CLAIMED STATUTORY BAR: AGE OF TEE DEFENDANT AT THE TIME THE PREDICATE OFFENSE WAS COMMITTED

The third issue relates to whether there is a statutory bar to imposition of the death penalty under § 53a-46a (h)(1), or a constitutional bar or prohibition, when the predicate "same felony" offense under § 53a-46a (i)(1) was committed by a defendant when he or she was under the age of eighteen years. This argument is set out by the defendant in his October 5, 2001, Motion to Dismiss Aggravating Factor.

Section 53a-46a (h) provides as follows: "[t]he court shall not impose the sentence of death on the defendant if the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds by special verdict . . . that at the time of the offense (1) he was under the age of eighteen years. . . ."

On May 20, 1993, the defendant pleaded guilty to the charge of larceny in the third degree in connection with the theft of a car. At the time of the plea, he had recently turned eighteen. He was sixteen years old at the time of the alleged conduct.