State v. Sostre
[…] V THE SECOND ALLEGED AGGRAVANT: "PECUNIARY GAIN" AGGRAVATING FACTOR

The parties take different views of § 53a-46a (i)(6). The State argues that it applies to the facts of this case; the defendant says it does not as a matter of law. Consideration of the parties' arguments and evaluation of the statutory language at issue persuades this Court that the defendant's argument is the more persuasive. For the following reasons, the defendant's motion to dismiss the second claimed aggravant is granted.

A Statutory Language

Section 53a-46a (i) provides in relevant part that: "[t]he aggravating factors to be considered shall be limited to the following . . . (5) the defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of pecuniary value; or (6) the defendant committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value."

It is noteworthy that the subsection pursuant to which the defendant is charged, subsection (6), uses the term "pecuniary value," while the capital felony statute, in § 53a-54b (2), refers to "pecuniary gain.". Courts analyzing these terms have tended to view them as roughly synonymous.