State v. Snyder
[…] For reasons stated below, the defendant’s request for relief is denied.

I. Procedural History

On June 14, 2017, the defendant was convicted, following his guilty plea, of conspiracy to commit larceny in the second degree, burglary in the third degree and failure to appear in the first degree. Connecticut General Statutes § § 53a-48, 53a-123(a)(2), 53a-103 and 53a-172, respectively. He received three years of incarceration, execution suspended followed by five years of special parole.

At the time of the defendant’s offenses, Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-28 provided that upon conviction "the court shall impose one of the following sentences ... a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole ..."

On October 24, 2018 the defendant filed an amended motion to correct an illegal sentence.