State v. Kalil
[…] The defendant claims the Appellate Court improperly concluded that (1) the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the state to introduce evidence of the defendant's uncharged misconduct to prove his intent to commit the charged crimes, and (2) Public Acts 2009, No. 09–138, § 2 (P.A. 09–138), which amended the second degree larceny statute after the defendant committed the crime but before his conviction by increasing the value of property stolen necessary to constitute the offense, did not apply retroactively. We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

General Statutes § 53a–103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a–123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... (2) the value of the property ... exceeds five thousand dollars....”