State v. Kalil
[…] Specifically, P.A. 09–138 increased the value of the goods necessary to constitute larceny in the second degree, a class C felony, from $5000 to $10,000. Thus, the principle expressed in Oliver is equally applicable in the present situation. Our legislature decided to increase the value of the property taken before an individual may be punished for a class C felony—and there is no basis, other than a desire for vengeance, not to make the legislature's considered judgment retroactive.

Connecticut's two general savings clauses, General Statutes §§ 1–1(t) and 54–194, in my view, contrary to the majority's position, do not bar retroactive application of P.A. 09–138. Section 1–1(t) provides: “The repeal of an act shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, prosecution, or proceeding pending at the time of the repeal, for an offense committed, or for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture incurred under the act repealed.” Section 54–194 provides: “The repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any existing liability to prosecution and punishment therefor, unless expressly provided in the repealing statute that such repeal shall have that