State v. Kalil
[…] We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

General Statutes § 53a–103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a–123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... (2) the value of the property ... exceeds five thousand dollars....”