State v. Kalil
[…] See, e.g., State v. Nowell, 262 Conn. 686, 701, 817 A.2d 76 (2003). “In criminal cases, to determine whether a change in the law applies to a defendant, we generally have applied the law in existence on the date of the offense, regardless of its procedural or substantive nature.” In re Daniel H., 237 Conn. 364, 377, 678 A.2d 462 (1996). This principle is derived from the legislature's enactment of savings statutes such as General Statutes § 54–194, which provides that “[t]he repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any existing liability to prosecution and punishment therefor, unless expressly provided in the repealing statute that such repeal shall have that effect,” and General Statutes § 1–1(t), which provides that “[t]he repeal of an act shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, or prosecution, or proceeding pending at the time of the repeal, for an offense committed, or for the recovery