06-07-2023
[…] For the following reasons, we remand for resentencing, and we otherwise affirm.
First Assignment of Error. Defendant challenges the denial of his MJOA as to DUII, arguing that the evidence was not legally sufficient to support conviction under either a per se theory or an impairment theory of DUII. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, State v. Hedgpeth, 365 Or. 724, 730, 452 P.3d 948 (2019), we conclude that the state presented legally sufficient evidence.
ORS 813.010 provides, in relevant part, "A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person *** [h]as 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath ***" or "[i]s under the influence of intoxicating liquor [.]"