State v. Skakel
[…] Id., 348. On appeal, the state argued that Public Acts 1976, No. 76-35, which became effective on April 6, 1976, amended the then existing General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 54-193 to provide that there shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for a capital or class A felony, and that it should be applied retroactively. Id., 350.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 53a-54a provided in relevant part: "MURDER DEFINED. . . . (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception. . . ."

Public Acts 1976, No. 76-35 provided: "AN ACT CONCERNING THE LIMITATION OF PROSECUTIONS.