State v. Skakel
[…] State v. Ellis, supra, 197 Conn. 439. The third defendant, Worthington, who was not originally arrested with the Paradise defendants in 1981, was also arrested on charges of capital felony. Id. Worthington moved to dismiss the capital felony indictment, arguing that General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 54-193 barred prosecution for capital felony unless the prosecution commenced within five years from the date of the offense. Id., 440.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-54b provided in relevant part: "CAPITAL FELONY DEFINED. A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following . . . (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety. . ."

Paradise and Ellis also moved to dismiss arguing that the doctrine ofres judicata barred their second prosecution. The trial court agreed and dismissed the informations against them.