State v. Paradise
[…] THERE SHALL BE NO LIMITATION OF TIME WITHIN WHICH A PERSON MAY BE PROSECUTED FOR A CAPITAL FELONY OR A CLASS A FELONY. "Sec. 2. This act shall take effect from its passage. Approved April 6, 1976" General Statutes 54-193, in effect at this time, provides: "Sec. 54-193. LIMITATION OF PROSECUTIONS FOR VARIOUS OFFENSES. (a) There shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for a capital felony or a class A felony. "(b) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony or a class A felony, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. No person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony or a class A felony, except within one year next after the offense has been committed. "(c) If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against him at any time within such period, during which he resides in this state, after the