State v. Shunda P
[…] ¶ 8 A trial court's findings of fact must be accepted by us unless they are clearly erroneous. See WIS. STAT. RULE 805.17(2); State v. Raymond C. , 187 Wis. 2d 10, 16, 522 N.W.2d 243, 246 (Ct.App. 1994) (applying "clearly erroneous" standard in a termination-of-parental-rights case). Further, as the State points out, harm vel non to a child's siblings is not a factor that is material in a proceeding to terminate parental rights to that child unless that sibling-harm adversely affects the child. See WIS. STAT. §§ 48.426(3)(c) ("Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.") (emphasis added). This is consistent with the focus on the child's best interests.

¶ 9 The trial court appropriately focused on what would be good for Dimitri.