State v. Shirikian
[…] On April 8, 2022, this court ordered the parties to file memoranda addressing whether the State timely filed its appeal and whether this court had jurisdiction. On June 20, 2022, this court entered an order stating we would address the timeliness and jurisdictional questions in the final decision.
Having reviewed these issues, we conclude the State timely appealed from the circuit court's April 1, 2021 written order and that this court has jurisdiction over the appeal. Wisconsin Stat . § 974.05(1)(a) allows the State to appeal an adverse final judgment or order after a guilty plea, and Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1) provides that "[a]n appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of a final judgment or order appealed from[.]" Although the State could have appealed the judgment of conviction itself pursuant to § 974.05(1)(c), it was not prohibited from filing its resentencing motion and then appealing from the circuit court's denial of that motion.