Weston v. State
[…] And (2) did the trial court exceed its jurisdiction when it imposed the consecutive sentence?

Defendant's position is that the evidence warranted submission of a form of verdict and instruction on manslaughter.

Neither in the briefs nor at argument does he pursue the alleged error in failing to submit lesser degrees of homicide based upon recklessness and negligence. Clearly, defendant's acts were not negligent nor reckless and the trial court's refusal to submit this alternative to the jury was not error.

Sub. (1) of the manslaughter statute (sec. 940.05) provides that when one person causes the death of another, "Without intent to kill and while in the heat of passion," he may be imprisoned not more than ten years.

Sec. 939.66 provides in part:

"Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:

"(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged; or

"(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged."