State v. Shelton
[…] Id. at 173, 185 ("constitutional claims which could have been raised on direct appeal or in a [WIS. STAT. §] 974.02 motion cannot later be the basis for a [§] 974.06 motion"). The procedural bar, including the "sufficient reason" requirement, creates incentives for issues to be decided while memories are still fresh and witnesses and records are still available, and also aims to limit abuses of the appellate process. See id. at 185-86.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06(4) provides in its entirety:

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

¶10 A claim brought under WIS. STAT. § 974.06 is also barred if it has been finally adjudicated during a previous appeal. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis.2d at 181-82. "We need finality in our litigation."