State v. Allen
[…] Since he had not objected to the form of the instructions during the jury conference, he admitted that he had lost the right to appellate review of errors, if any, in those instructions. State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672, 680 (1988). He asked us to exercise' our power of discretionary reversal under sec. 752.35, Stats., and reverse his judgment of conviction. We declined to do so.

Section 974.06(1), Stats., provides in substance that after the time for appeal or postconviction remedy has expired, a prisoner may collaterally attack the judgment of conviction. Section 974.06(3) (d) provides in pertinent part:

If the court finds that the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.

Section 752.35, Stats., provides: