State v. Shaw
[…] . . . .

5. Resisting . . . an arrest is a class D felony for an arrest for a:
(1) Felony . . . . [or] [r]esisting an arrest . . . by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person . . . otherwise, resisting . . . an arrest . . . in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A misdemeanor.

In this case, the information charged that the felony for which Trooper Mason was arresting Defendant was "attempted assault 2nd degree." Section 565.060, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2006, provided in relevant part that:

1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

. . . .

(3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; . . . .

. . . .

3. Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.
Section 564.011 provided in relevant part that:
1. A person is guilty of attempt to commit an offense when, with the purpose of committing the offense, he does any act which is a substantial step towards the commission of the offense.