State v. Shaw
[…] Analysis

At the time of Defendant's offenses, section 575.150 provided, in relevant part:

1. A person commits the crime of resisting . . . arrest . . . if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, . . . or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, . . . for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, . . . the person:

(1) Resists the arrest . . . of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force . . . .

. . . .

5. Resisting . . . an arrest is a class D felony for an arrest for a:
(1) Felony . . . . [or] [r]esisting an arrest . . . by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person . . . otherwise, resisting . . . an arrest . . . in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A misdemeanor.

In this case, the information charged that the felony for which Trooper Mason was arresting Defendant was "attempted assault 2nd degree." Section 565.060, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2006, provided in relevant part that:

1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

. . . .