State v. Merritt
[…] Appellant was charged by information with one count of felony resisting arrest and was convicted of the same by a jury on August 9, 1989. On appeal, appellant claims that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction since it was not established that the deputy sheriff was arresting appellant for a felony or that the appellant resisted arrest by means other than flight. Appellant also argues that there was no evidence with which to conclude that appellant knew that the deputy was an officer of the law.

The statute pertaining to resisting or interfering with arrest, RSMo § 575.150, provides:

1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, he:

(1) Resists the arrest of himself by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; . . .

. . . . .

(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under subsection 1 of this section that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to bar civil suits for unlawful arrest.

(4) Resisting, by means other than flight, or interfering with an arrest for a felony is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting or interfering with arrest is a class A misdemeanor.

Our Supreme Court has held that this statute makes resisting arrest a felony offense only if the underlying offense is a felony and the resistance is accomplished by a means other than flight. State v. Furne, 642 S.W.2d 614, 616 (Mo. banc 1982).