State v. Sharlow
[…] The requirement of corroboration does appear to be a compromise between complete exclusion and automatic admissibility of hearsay statements against penal interest. However, where the new rule, requiring corroboration before statements against penal interest may be admitted into evidence, is not yet effective, we see neither reason nor right to determine what corroboration entails or requires. This case must be decided upon the basis of what the law is now and has been, not on the basis of what it will become on January 1, 1974.

Sec. 908.045(4), provides: ". . . A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated." See also: Judicial Council Committee's note to sub. (4), stating: ". . . Excluded from `statements against interest' are statements of a declarant tending to expose him to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused, unless the declarant's statement is corroborated."