State v. Sharlow
[…] It follows that the trial judge properly applied the law of this state to the facts of this case when he held inadmissible the proffered hearsay testimony of Sharon Henne and James McNeal as to statements against penal interest made by Thomas Blanchette.

Ch. 908, Stats., Wisconsin Rules of Evidence (effective January 1, 1974).

Sec. 908.045(4), Wisconsin Rules of Evidence (effective January 1, 1974), 59 Wis.2d R308 (1973), providing: "STATEMENT AGAINST INTEREST. A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject him to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim by him against another or to make him an object of hatred, ridicule or disgrace, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated."

State v. Johnson (1973), 60 Wis.2d 334, 339, 210 N.W.2d 735.