State v. Seek
[…] As defined then, bigamy was a status or strict liability crime:

Every person who, having a husband or wife living, shall marry another person, or continue to cohabit with such second husband or wife in this state, shall be guilty of bigamy. . . .

REM. REV. STAT. sec. 2453 (1932).

When the Legislature enacted a new criminal code in 1975, it effected material changes in the bigamy statute by adding the word "intentionally" to the definition of the crime of bigamy, and providing for "reasonable belief" defenses.

RCW 9A.64.010 now reads:

(1) A person is guilty of bigamy if he intentionally marries or purports to marry another person when either person has a living spouse.

(2) In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that at the time of the subsequent marriage or purported marriage:

(a) The actor reasonably believed that the prior spouse was dead; or

(b) A court had entered a judgment purporting to terminate or annul any prior disqualifying marriage and the actor did not know that such judgment was invalid; or

(c) The actor reasonably believed that he was legally eligible to marry.

(3) The limitation imposed by RCW 9A.04.080 on commencing a prosecution for bigamy does not begin to run until the death of the prior or subsequent spouse of the actor or until a court enters a judgment terminating or annulling the prior or subsequent marriage.

(4) Bigamy is a class C felony.

Seek argues that the word "intentionally" in section one of the statute means that an individual must intend to marry another person knowing that one of the parties is already married. The State counters that the word "intentionally" modifies only the words "marries or purports to marry."