State v. Bradshaw
[…] Bradshaw and Latovlovici urge reconsideration of Cleppe, contending that knowledge must be implied using the framework set forth in Staples v. United States and State v. Bash, and that a scienter element is necessary to prevent ambiguity in RCW 69.50.401(d). They also observe that RCW 69.50.401 is based on a uniform act. They point out that a majority of states adopting the act have explicitly or implicitly included knowledge as an element. They ask us to take a fresh look at Cleppe in order to bring our statute in line with the majority approach because RCW 69.50.603 provides: "This chapter shall be so applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among those states which enact it." But Cleppe has already gleaned the legislative intent behind RCW 69.50.401(d) using well established rules of statutory construction. Thus, application of the Bash and Staples factors — also tools of statutory construction — are unnecessary.