State v. Scott
[…] If the arresting officer does not personally witness the violation and the violation concerns §4169, § 4108(a)(3), § 4176C(a), § 4802(a)(1) - (2), or § 4803, then the arresting officer can rely on the personal observations of another officer according to the restrictions of § 701(a)(2) - (a)(5).

21 Del. C. § 701(a) (emphasis added).

21 Del. C. § 701(a); accord State v. Nyala, 2014 WL 4715860, at *8 (Del. Super. July 17, 2014), aff'd on reh'g, 2014 WL 4467168 (Del. Super. Sept. 11, 2014); State v. Bobb, 2007 WL 3378672, at *3 (Del. Super. June 13, 2007).

21 Del. C. § 701(a); accord Nyala, 2014 WL 4715860, at *8.

Correspondingly, Section 701(b) states:

Any police officer authorized to arrest without warrant under subsection (a) of this section is further authorized at the scene of a motor vehicle accident, upon reasonable and probable cause to believe, based upon personal investigation which may include information obtained from eyewitnesses, that a violation has been committed by any person then and there present, to arrest such person without a warrant of arrest.
Based on a plain reading of subsection (b), an arresting officer can arrest an offender for Title 21 violations without a warrant at the scene of a motor vehicle accident if probable cause to arrest exists. In these circumstances, probable cause can be based on the personal observations of an eyewitness.

See id.; accord State v. Earle, 2001 WL 1558311, at *3 (Del. Com. Pl. Feb. 21, 2001).

21 Del. C. § 701(b) ; accord Earle, 2001 WL 1558311, at *3.