State v. Scott
[…] Focusing on a comprehensive interpretation of Title 21, Defendant points to 21 Del. C § 2701(b), which also uses the phrase "period of suspension." Defendant's Answering Brief at 9 (citing 21 Del. C. § 2701(b)). Although, Defendant has not been charged for a violation of § 2701(b), Defendant argues that reading the section in accordance with the State's interpretation of § 2756 renders § 2701(b) nonsensical. Disregarding that § 2701(b) concerns a different crime, Defendant's reliance is misplaced. Section 2701(b) states, "[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State after serving a period of suspension, revocation or license denial, without first having obtained a valid license through proper reinstatement procedures as prescribed by this title." 21 Del. C § 2701(b) (emphasis added). Section 2701(b)'s inclusion of a dependent clause is incongruous with § 2756. The Court interprets the conditional statement in subsection (b) ("without first having obtained a valid license . . .") as a simple clarification.