State v. Scott
[…] Additionally, based on Defendant's stipulation, this Court finds that the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant violated 21 Del. C. § 2118 and 21 Del. C. § 2115 in case #0033 and case #7066. The remaining issues for this Court to address concern the legal interpretation of 21 Del. C. § 2756, whether the State has met its burden in proving violations of § 2756, and whether the police troopers were required to obtain arrest warrants before arresting Defendant for Title 21 violations on July 31, 2016 (case #3828) and November 28, 2016 (case #8494). A. 21 Del. C. § 2756: Driving While License is Suspended or Revoked

21 Del. C. § 2701(a) ("No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State without first having been licensed under this chapter, unless expressly exempt from the licensing requirements."). The exemptions enumerated in 21 Del. C. § 2705 do not apply here. See 21 Del. C. § 2705 ("Persons exempt from licensing requirements").

Pursuant to Court of Common Pleas Criminal Rule 29, Defendant moved for a Judgment of Acquittal in case #8494 at the close of the State's case in chief.