State v. Scott
[…] Defendant argued that he could not be convicted under 21 Del. C. § 2721(b) for Failure to Have a License in Possession, as he was not issued a driver's license.33 Based on the evidence presented at trial, and the State's acquiescence, the Court granted Defendant's Motion for Judgment of Acquittal as to the § 2721 charge in case #8494.

For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that Defendant was driving "during the period of suspension." Section 2756(a) states: "[a]ny person whose driver's license or driving privileges have been suspended or revoked and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this State during the period of suspension or revocation shall for the first offense be fined . . . ," Defense counsel should be commended for his zealous advocacy in this case; however, this Court is not persuaded by Defendant's interpretation of § 2756. The Delaware Supreme Court has stated: