State v. Scott
[…] Defendant noted that the exhibits include information that he was suspended for failure to answer a summons/defaulting on a fine, which the Delaware Division of Motor Vehicles ("DMV") would not know "firsthand." Defendant asserted that the underlying capias warrant would need to be proffered to support Defendant's driving record in Exhibits 2 and 4. The State noted that it was not arguing Defendant was suspended for failure to pay, but it was using the exhibits to show Defendant had been notified of his suspension in subsequent notices. The State also cited 21 Del. C. § 2736(c) to argue that the DMV had firsthand knowledge because it processed and mailed the notifications of suspension. See 21 Del. C. § 2736(c) ("In any prosecution under this chapter, proof of the giving of notice of suspension or revocation in a manner provided for by subsection (b) of this section may be made by: (1) The certificate of any officer or employee of the Department; (2) An affidavit of any person over 18 years of age, naming the person to whom such notice was given and specifying the time, place and manner of the giving thereof . . ."). The Court admitted Exhibits 2 and 4 over Defendant's objection.

1. State's Exhibit 1