State v. Scott
[…] The State counters that Rizzo was not focused on the temporal presence of the investigating officer, but the temporal question of whether "at the scene" could include arresting a defendant at her home.

Defendant's Answering Brief at 14-15.

State's Reply Brief at 6-7.

See id. at 7 (citing 21 Del. C. § 701(b)).

Defendant's Answering Brief at 14.

See id. at 14-15 (citing State v. Rizzo, 634 A.2d 392, 398-402 (Del. Super. 1993)).

State's Reply Brief at 7. The State is correct on this point. See State v. Rizzo, 634 A.2d 392, 400 (Del. Super. 1993).

Section 701(a) states:

The Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security, the Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security's deputies, Division of Motor Vehicles investigators, State Police, state detectives and other police officers authorized by law to make arrests for violation of the motor vehicle and traffic laws of this State, provided such officers are in uniform or displaying a badge of office or an official police identification folder, may arrest a person without a warrant:
(1) For violations of this title committed in their presence; or
(2) For violations of § 4169 of this title, relating to speed violations, . . . provided such arresting officer is in a position to observe the vehicle being detected and provided that the officer is working in conjunction with the reading or observing officer and is immediately advised of the violation and that the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected; or
(3) For violations of § 4108(a)(3) of this title relating to red traffic lights, when the violation is determined by personal observation by another law-enforcement officer who communicates the information to the arresting officer by radio or other telecommunications device, provided that the arresting officer is working in conjunction with the observing officer, the arresting officer is immediately advised of the violation and the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected; or
(4) For violations of § 4176C(a) of this title relating to electronic communication devices, when the violation is determined by personal observation by another law-enforcement officer who communicates the information to the arresting officer by radio or other telecommunications device, provided that the arresting officer is working in conjunction with the observing officer, the arresting officer is immediately advised of the violation and the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected; or