State v. Robles
[…] Accordingly, I would conclude that our review of the sufficiency claim must involve a review of all of the evidence that the trial court considered, including the stipulation, and the reasonable inferences drawable therefrom.

II

Having concluded that the stipulation should be considered when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence claim, I now consider whether the evidence was sufficient to support the defendant's conviction of illegal possession of a weapon in a motor vehicle.

The weapon in a motor vehicle statute, General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 29-38, provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 ... shall be guilty of a class D felony ...." The defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to the fourth element, namely, that he had no proper permit. See, e.g., State v. Davis , supra, 324 Conn. at 794–95, 801, 155 A.3d 221.