State v. Robles
[…] Section 29-38 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 ... shall be guilty of a class D felony ...." To prove a violation of § 29-38 (a), "the state must prove the following elements: (1) that the defendant owned, operated or occupied the vehicle; (2) that he had a weapon in the vehicle; (3) that he knew the weapon was in the vehicle; and (4) that he