State v. Robles
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm ... when such person possesses a firearm ... and (1) has been convicted of (A) a felony committed prior to, on or after October 1, 2013 ...."