State v. Robles
[…] We agree with the defendant that the trial court improperly relied on the stipulation for purposes of count three. Because the stipulation was the only evidence that the defendant had been convicted of a felony, which was critical to the trial court's determination that the defendant lacked a proper permit for the gun, which, in turn, was an element of § 29-38, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence to support the defendant's conviction under that statute.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 29-38 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or any machine gun which has not been registered as required by section 53-202, shall be guilty of a class D felony, and the presence of any such weapon, pistol or revolver, or machine gun in any vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the owner, operator and each occupant thereof ...."

General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm ... when such person possesses a firearm ... and (1) has been convicted of (A) a felony committed prior to, on or after October 1, 2013 ...."