State v. Robles
[…] The state further contends that the court's finding is reviewable only for clear error. See, e.g., WiFiLand, LLP v. Hudson , 153 Conn. App. 87, 99–100, 100 A.3d 450 (2014) ("We review the court's determination of the parties’ intent, when the language of the stipulation is ambiguous, as we would review a factual conclusion.... We will uphold the court's factual findings unless those findings are clearly erroneous." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).

We note, in this regard, that § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm ... when such person possesses a firearm ... and (1) has been convicted of (A) a felony committed prior to, on or after October 1, 2013 ...."
Thus, a felony conviction is an element of the offense of criminal possession of a firearm, unlike the offense of possessing a weapon in a vehicle in violation of § 29-38 (a), to which the existence of a felony conviction has a far less obvious and direct connection.