State v. Robles
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm ... when such person possesses a firearm ... and (1) has been convicted of (A) a felony committed prior to, on or after October 1, 2013 ...."

General Statutes § 29-30 provides in relevant part: "(b) A local permit originally issued before October 1, 2001, whether for the sale at retail of pistols and revolvers or for the carrying of pistols and revolvers, shall expire five years after the date it becomes effective and each renewal of such permit shall expire five years after the expiration date of the permit being renewed. On and after October 1, 2001, no local permit for the carrying of pistols and revolvers shall be renewed....