State v. Robles
[…] We disagree with the defendant's first claim and affirm the trial court's judgment as to the conviction of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm. With respect to the defendant's second claim, we agree that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of possessing a weapon in a motor vehicle and, therefore, reverse the trial court's judgment as to that conviction.

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: "The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a ... felony ... for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years ...."

The right to confrontation guaranteed by the sixth amendment is made applicable to the states through the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment. See, e.g., Pointer v. Texas , 380 U.S. 400, 403, 85 S. Ct. 1065, 13 L. Ed. 2d 923 (1965).