State v. Robles
[…] Consequently, I would conclude that the trial court correctly determined that the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had a weapon "for which a proper permit ha[d] not been issued as provided in section 29-28 ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 29-38 (a). With respect to the defendant's contention that the trial court improperly took judicial notice of § 29-28, I disagree. In fact, the court was obligated to consider the provisions of § 29-28 in determining whether the defendant had violated § 29-38. Indeed, § 29-38 (a) directs the court to look to and apply § 29-28. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 29-38 (a) (proscribing having weapon in vehicle "for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28").

My conclusion that affirmance is the appropriate outcome here does not mean that I disagree with the majority's reflection that the best practices were not followed in this case.