State v. Robinson
[…] The jury, as the trier of fact, was free to take the circumstances leading up to the robbery and the manner in which the individuals conducted themselves as circumstantially establishing that Robinson knew the firearm would be used during the robbery and to reject Robinson's testimony denying that he had such knowledge.

Robinson's second asserted point of error is without merit.

3. The Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion by declining to sentence Robinson as a “Young Adult Defendant.” HRS § 706–667 (Supp.2013) provides that a “young adult defendant” may be sentenced to eight years rather than twenty years of incarceration for a class A felony such as Robbery in the First Degree, if “the court is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant's correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public.” Id. At the time of the commission of the robbery, Robinson was less than twenty-two years old and therefore was eligible as a young adult defendant.

The Circuit Court, however, was not required to treat Robinson as a young adult defendant.