State v. Roberts
[…] Gamberella, 633 So.2d 595 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1993), and State v. Serrano, 97-0923 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/17/98), 715 So.2d 602, where defendants' convictions for La.R.S. 14:43.5 were upheld, and in each case the State presented expert medical testimony concerning the exposure to the AIDS virus. He contends that because the State here did not present scientific evidence that the AIDS virus can be passed through biting, the State failed to present sufficient evidence. He argues that the State failed to show his teeth were "AIDS contaminated objects." However, by its very provisions, La.R.S. 14:43.5 defines the act of exposure to the AIDS virus as including "through any means or contact," which is further defined in subsection D(1) as "spitting, biting, stabbing with an AIDS contaminated object, or throwing of blood or other bodily substances." The statute does not mandate that the State prove that the biting is with an "AIDS contaminated object;" rather it defines the means or conduct as, among other things, biting, or by stabbing with an AIDS contaminated object.