State v. Reed
[…] R.C. 2913.02 states in part:

"(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either:

"(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

"(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

"(3) By deception;

"(4) By threat.

"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft.***"

Clearly, both the aggravated robbery charge and the aggravated murder charge involved an attempted theft offense.

R.C. 2923.02 defines attempt, stating:

"(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowedge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."

In State v. Woods (1976), 48 Ohio St.2d 127, this court stated, at page 131, that the essential elements of a criminal attempt "are the mens rea of purpose or knowledge, and conduct directed toward the commission of an offense."