State v. Reed
[…] "***

"(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of escape, a felony of the fourth degree.***"

R.C. 2921.01(E) states:

"`Detention' means arrest, or confinement in any facility for custody of persons charged with or convicted of crime or alleged or found to be delinquent or unruly, or detention for extradition or deportation. Detention does not include supervision of probation or parole, nor constraint incidental to release on bail."

R.C. 2921.33 provides:

"(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or another.

"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of resisting arrest, a misdemeanor of the second degree."

Clearly, the General Assembly intended that conduct constituting an escape be more culpable than and differ from conduct constituting resisting arrest. Resisting arrest is a misdemeanor of the second degree whereas an escape is a felony of the fourth degree.