State v. Ramos-Avila
[…] State v. Condon, 182 Wn.2d 307, 315-16, 343 P.3d 357 (2015).

State v. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d 448, 455-56, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000).

A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling. A "dwelling" includes "any building or structure, though movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging."

RCW9A.48.020(1)(b).

RCW9A.04.110(7).

A person is guilty of arson in the second degree if he knowingly and maliciously causes a fire or explosion which damages a building. A "building" includes a "dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods."

RCW9A.48.030(1).

RCW9A.04.110(5).

When the State charges a defendant with an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant guilty of any inferior degree, or of an attempt to commit the offense, and not guilty of the charged offense.