State v. Ieremia
[…] B Inferior Degree Crime

[4] Having determined that third degree rape is not a lesser included offense of second degree rape, we next address whether the appellants were nonetheless entitled to jury instructions on third degree rape because it is a lesser degree of second degree rape. Our criminal code differentiates between inferior degree crimes and lesser included offenses. RCW 10.61.003 provides that where a defendant is charged with an offense that is divided into degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the charged degree and guilty of any inferior degree of the offense. RCW 10.61.006 provides that "[i]n all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within" the charged offense. [5, 6] Although a defendant may, under RCW 10.61.003, be convicted of a lesser degree of a crime than the one charged, a lesser degree offense instruction is improper unless there is evidence that he or she committed only the lesser degree offense. State v. Daniels, 56 Wn.