State v. Ramirez
[…] The judge merged counts two and four into count one. See Case, 220 N.J. at 64-65 ("'[W]hen the aggravating factors preponderate, sentences will tend toward the higher end of the range.'" (quoting State v. Natale, 184 N.J. 458, 488 (2005))).

Defendant argues the judge abused her discretion in finding aggravating factor one because "[t]his case does not rise to the level of being cruel, depraved, and heinous," and the record does not support the judge's conclusion that aggravating factor one was not negated by the "effects of alcohol or drugs." Under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1), the sentencing court may consider "[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor in committing the offense, including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner."

In applying aggravating factor one, the judge explained:

I do find there's competent, credible evidence to support that factor.