State v. Ramirez
[…] The question is whether defendant's conviction under Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 46.61.5249 constitutes such a qualifying predicate offense. The majority concludes that it does not; I conclude that it does. To qualify as a predicate offense under ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), defendant's conviction for first-degree negligent driving under RCW 46.61.5249 must have "involved" impaired driving due to the use of intoxicants. RCW 46.61.5249 provides, in relevant part:

"(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving in the first degree if he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor or marijuana or any drug or exhibits the effects of having inhaled or ingested any chemical, whether or not a legal substance, for its intoxicating or hallucinatory effects.

"* * * * *

"(2) For the purposes of this section:

"* * * * *