State v. Ramirez
[…] much less enough to cause perceptible impairment or trigger even the strictest statutory limit—there seems to be little doubt that the driver could be prosecuted for first-degree negligent driving under RCW 46.61.5249. That is, the person would have (1) "operat[ed] a motor vehicle in a manner that is * * * negligent" (momentarily failing to watch); (2) "endanger[ed another] person or property" (the other vehicle and its occupants); and (3) "exhibit[ed] the effects of having consumed liquor" by (a) having "the odor" of the sipped, tasted, or alcohol-free beverages "on his or her breath," RCW 46.61.5249(2)(b), and (b) being "in possession of or in close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor, marijuana, or any drug in it," RCW 46.61.5249(2)(b)(i), namely, the bottles of beer, wine, or whiskey that each had purchased or, in the case of the first person, the prescription drugs belonging to her husband.