State v. Ramirez
[…] We conclude, however, that defendant's conviction for first-degree negligent driving under RCW 46.61.5249 did not fall within the provisions of ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), the statute that the state relies on in this appeal. Accordingly, the trial court erred in relying on defendant's Washington conviction as a basis for permanently revoking defendant's driving privileges.

Before addressing that issue, we set out more completely the license-revocation provision at issue in this case. As relevant here, ORS 809.235(1) provides:

"(b) The court shall order that a person's driving privileges be permanently revoked if the person is convicted of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or if the person is convicted for a third or subsequent time of any of the following offenses in any combination:

"(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of:

"(i) ORS 813.010 [ ]; or

"(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010 in another jurisdiction.