State v. Ramirez
[…] We turn then, to whether the Washington offense of first-degree negligent driving, RCW 46.61.5249, satisfies that requirement.

Because we ultimately conclude that the Washington offense at issue in this case did not satisfy the "due to" component of ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), we need not separately determine whether what must be "impaired" due to the person's use of intoxicants is the driver, the driving, or both.

As with our examination of ORS 809.235, we begin by considering the text of RCW 46.61.5249, which provides, in relevant part:

"(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving in the first degree if he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor or marijuana or any drug * * *.

"* * * * *

"(2) For the purposes of this section: