State v. Ramirez
[…] "(i) ORS 813.010 ; or

"(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010 in another jurisdiction.

"(B) A driving under the influence of intoxicants offense in another jurisdiction that involved the impaired driving of a vehicle due to the use of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance, an inhalant or any combination thereof.

"(C) A driving offense in another jurisdiction that involved operating a vehicle while having a blood alcohol content above that jurisdiction's permissible blood alcohol content."

The relevant provision here is ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), which requires that the conviction be for an offense "that involved the impaired driving of a vehicle due to the use of intoxicating liquor." The question is whether defendant's conviction under Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 46.61.5249 constitutes such a qualifying predicate offense. The majority concludes that it does not; I conclude that it does.