State v. Mullen
[…] Miller, 156 Wash.2d 23, 27, 123 P.3d 827 (2005). Therefore, in order to determine whether a fact must be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt, this court must first determine whether the fact is an “element” of the offense charged. Alleyne, 133 S.Ct. at 2158.

¶ 16 A person is guilty of felony DUI if he (1) “drives a vehicle within this state,” (2) has “within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher,” and (3) “has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.” RCW 46.61.502(1)(a), (6)(a). Reckless driving may qualify as a prior offense “if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 [DUI].” RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(x). “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”RCW 46.61.500(1).