State v. Quintanilla
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(1) ("An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person . . . [f]or a public offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the officer's presence[.]"). Because the arrest was lawful, the state was entitled to prove the additional circumstances which led to his conviction for driving with a blood alcohol content greater than .10%.

Further, the defendant argues that Deputy Clark should have issued a citation in lieu of arresting him. As support, he cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-118(b)(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in such peace officer's presence, or who has taken custody of a person arrested by a private person for the commission of a misdemeanor, shall issue a citation to such arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(b)(1).

"If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender." Atwater v.