State v. Quintanilla
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(29). Here, the defendant was "staggering" along a state highway. He was mumbling incoherently and smelled of alcohol. He had a head injury and admitted to the deputy that he had just been involved in an automobile accident. Deputy Clark had probable cause, therefore, to believe that the defendant was under the influence of an intoxicant to the degree that he was a danger to himself. Because the defendant committed the offense in the deputy's presence, the arrest was proper pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(1). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(1) ("An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person . . . [f]or a public offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the officer's presence[.]"). Because the arrest was lawful, the state was entitled to prove the additional circumstances which led to his conviction for driving with a blood alcohol content greater than .10%.

Further, the defendant argues that Deputy Clark should have issued a citation in lieu of arresting him.