State v. Quintanilla
[…] Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992).

The defendant was convicted of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while:

* * *

The alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath is ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(2).

At trial, Deputy Clark and Trooper Cash reiterated their suppression hearing testimony.