State v. Warren
[…] The party prevailing in the trial court is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence adduced at the suppression hearing as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences that may be drawn from the evidence. Odom, 928 S.W.2d at 23.

Generally, a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor not committed in an officer's presence violates Tennessee law. State v. Duer, 616 S.W.2d 614, 615 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1981). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103, however, which governs warrantless arrests by police officers, provides in pertinent part as follows:

An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:

* * *

At the scene of a traffic accident who is the driver of a vehicle involved in such accident when, based on personal investigation, the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed an offense under the provisions of title 55, chapters 8 and 10. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to traffic accidents in which no personal injury occurs or property damage is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) unless the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of such vehicle has committed an offense under § 55-10-401[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(6); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(8) (allowing warrantless arrest of driver involved in traffic accident "up to four (4) hours after such driver has been transported to a health care facility, if emergency medical treatment . . . is required" and officer has probable cause to believe that driver has violated Code section