State v. Perez
[…] The only instance of a threat of deadly violence came from Perez himself when, as Nicholson testified, Perez was walking back to his truck saying he was going to blow their heads off.

A criminal defendant is generally entitled to an instruction on the law applicable to every theory of defense that is supported by competent evidence. See K.S.A. 21-5108(c); State v. Keyes, 312 Kan. 103, 107-08, 472 P.3d 78 (2020). Competent evidence is defined as evidence that "could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies." K.S.A. 21-5108(c). Even viewing the evidence presented at trial in Perez' favor, there is no competent evidence to show a reasonable person in his position would have believed the use of a deadly weapon was necessary to protect Perez from imminent danger.